2015 AGM and Awards Dinner enjoyed by all!

On Sunday November 15th, Juventus Cycling Club gathered for its AGM, and to celebrate accomplishments from the past year. Club president Gail Wozny chaired the AGM.  

The directors of each Juventus program (Sprockids, LAMP, Junior, Track, and Master) summarized successes and learning for 2015, and also thoughts for future plans.  We learned from our treasurer that our club is managing finances well, and from our membership coordinator that youth continues to drive club growth.  The AGM concluded with a unanimous re election of the executive. 

Gail ably transitioned into the role of witty Master (Ms) of Ceremonies for the annual Juventus Cycling Club Awards and dinner.  Please enjoy the following pictures of our winners and of good fun and good company.  And thank you to Chianti's Cafe and Restaurant for the lovely dinner!

_IGP0931.jpg
 Annie Wyminga Scott - Top U15 Female

Annie Wyminga Scott - Top U15 Female

 Chris Heinemann - Top U15 Male

Chris Heinemann - Top U15 Male

 Sidney McGill - Top U17 Female (accepted by sister Abbey)

Sidney McGill - Top U17 Female (accepted by sister Abbey)

 Sam Poon - Top U17 Male

Sam Poon - Top U17 Male

 Cody Shimizu - Rookie of the Year

Cody Shimizu - Rookie of the Year

 Lorne Dmitruk - ITT Award

Lorne Dmitruk - ITT Award

 Sidney McGill - Top Mountain Biker (mum Nikki accepted on Sidney's behalf)   Sidney in Juventus kit with Catherine Pendrel.

Sidney McGill - Top Mountain Biker (mum Nikki accepted on Sidney's behalf)   Sidney in Juventus kit with Catherine Pendrel.

 Ross Wilson - Top Elite Male

Ross Wilson - Top Elite Male

 Kinley Gibson - Top Elite Female

Kinley Gibson - Top Elite Female

 Peter Toth - 10 Mile Award

Peter Toth - 10 Mile Award

 Alex Stieda - Volunteer of the Year

Alex Stieda - Volunteer of the Year

 Stefan Ritter - AVA Scholarship

Stefan Ritter - AVA Scholarship

 Showing off for Hairiest Legs Award - and it's Phil for the win! (way hairier than they look in this picture)

Showing off for Hairiest Legs Award - and it's Phil for the win! (way hairier than they look in this picture)

_IGP0930.jpg
 Devaney Collier - Top Junior Female

Devaney Collier - Top Junior Female

 Evan Burtnik - Top Track Cyclist (brother Mason accepted on Evan's behalf)

Evan Burtnik - Top Track Cyclist (brother Mason accepted on Evan's behalf)

 Stefan Ritter - Top Junior Male 

Stefan Ritter - Top Junior Male 

 Michael Verveda - Most Dedicated Cyclist

Michael Verveda - Most Dedicated Cyclist

 Clive Burke - Top Master Male

Clive Burke - Top Master Male

 Gail Wozny - Top Master Female

Gail Wozny - Top Master Female

 Lindsay Dodd - Jim Horner Award

Lindsay Dodd - Jim Horner Award

 Liam Rourke - Most Improved 

Liam Rourke - Most Improved 

 Scott MacKenzie - Scream Award

Scott MacKenzie - Scream Award

 Ross Wilson -  George Award

Ross Wilson -  George Award

Well, that's a wrap for 2015.   Thanks to Lorne for his heroic efforts at catching our lightening quick award winners.

Posted on November 18, 2015 .